in

20 Free and Public DNS Servers in 2018

What is DNS server How it works

Here are free and fast DNS servers you can use instead of the ones assigned, the best and most reliable of which, from the likes of Google and OpenDNS.

Using a custom DNS is giving better performance. There is a good list of free public and fast DNS servers which enhances your browsing experience to an optimum level. Most of the DNS servers provided by the ISP are restrictive and it is wise to use a public DNS server which allows you to access any web page available on the internet.

Free public DNS servers also offer some exciting security features which let you access the internet freely and securely. Google free public DNS servers and offer high-level security, speed, and other features. Take a look at a list of free public and fast DNS servers you can find below.

Free and Public DNS Servers List

ProviderPrimary DNS ServerSecondary DNS Server
Level3209.244.0.3209.244.0.4
Verisign64.6.64.664.6.65.6
Google8.8.8.88.8.4.4
Quad99.9.9.9149.112.112.112
DNS.WATCH84.200.69.8084.200.70.40
Comodo Secure DNS8.26.56.268.20.247.20
OpenDNS Home208.67.222.222208.67.220.220
GreenTeamDNS81.218.119.11209.88.198.133
SafeDNS195.46.39.39195.46.39.40
OpenNIC198.206.14.241172.98.193.42
SmartViper208.76.50.50208.76.51.51
Dyn216.146.35.35216.146.36.36
FreeDNS45.33.97.537.235.1.177
Alternate DNS198.101.242.7223.253.163.53
Yandex.DNS77.88.8.877.88.8.1
UncensoredDNS91.239.100.10089.233.43.71
Hurricane Electric74.82.42.42
puntCAT109.69.8.51
Neustar156.154.70.1156.154.71.1
Cloudflare1.1.1.11.0.0.1
Fourth Estate45.77.165.194
CleanBrowsing185.228.168.9185.228.169.9

You can find the free and best public fastest DNS server and set it up on your PC’s network configuration.